Les Fonts Baptismaux - Église Notre-Dame - Genouillé, France
31T E 294221 N 5109391
[EN] The baptismal font is located at the entrance, on the left, of the church Notre-Dame of Genouillé. [FR] Les fonts baptismaux sont situés à l'entrée, sur la gauche, de l'église Notre-Dame de Genouillé.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The foot of the baptismal font is white marble measures about 1m, the bowl is hexagonal with a brass cap.

According to legend, the church was founded by Charlemagne. Church mentioned for the first time at the end of the 11th century. The cross, the choir and the lower part of the facade go back to the Romanesque period.

Of sober style, typical of the small rural churches of Poitou, the church Notre-Dame was the subject of profound modifications in the 18th and 19th centuries.