Les Fonts Baptismaux - Église Sainte-Eulalie - Champniers, France
31T E 282496 N 5066200
[EN] The octagonal baptismal font is in the aisle to the right of the entrance. [FR] Les fonts baptismaux à cuve octogonale sont dans le bas-côté à droite de l'entrée.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The octagonal baptismal font is in the aisle to the right of the entrance.

The otogonal basin is in white marble, it is carved, and rests on a central column in carved white marble and 8 marble columns of different colors.

Romanesque church of the 12th century. The two arms of the transept are vaulted in cradle. The central part supporting an octagonal bell tower is vaulted dome.

The apsidioles are vaulted at the end of the oven, as well as the apse. The nave dates from the 14th century. The Romanesque facade was rebuilt in the same style at the end of the 19th century.