Alton Bridge - Denton, Texas
Old Alton Bridge has the wooden planks, that was once used to carry horses and automobiles.

The Old Alton Bridge lies just south of Denton, Texas near Copper Canyon. The bridge is an iron through-truss bridge that was originally built in 1884 by the King Iron Bridge Manufacturing Company to carry horses and the automobiles of the time, which were much narrower than today's vehicles.
The Old Alton Bridge was in constant use until circa 2001, when it was replaced with a concrete-and-steel bridge. This road is heavily traveled by commuters, and it was decided that a newer multi lane bridge should be put in its place. The new bridge straightens out a sharp curve which still exists on both ends of the old bridge. It was previously necessary to honk your car's horn to see if anyone was coming, which is a less-than-optimal solution for everyday use.
The Old Alton Bridge was included in the National Register of Historic Places, July 8, 1988.
Locally, the bridge is known as "Goatman's Bridge".