407 Court Street - Downtown Fulton Historic District - Fulton, MO
Building number 4 in the NRHP Listings.

County of building: Callaway County
Location of building: Court St., 4th building N. of 4th St., W. side of street, Fulton
Original Occupant: Edwin Curd Dry Goods
Current occupant: Missouri Farm Bureau

"4. 407 Court Street (Edwin Curd Dry Goods), c. 1890. This two-story brick building was constructed c. 1876. It has segmental arched windows, and a denticulate brick cornice treatment. The building has been painted. The windows on the second floor have been infilled with wood and smaller aluminum clad windows, though the original window openings are intact. The storefront is modern, though the traditional storefront configuration of large plate glass windows, and recessed entrance has been retained. [C]

Mr. T. Ed Carter established his grocery store in this building in 1894. He "stocked his store with a conservatively selected line of staples & fancy groceries, coffees, teas, canned goods, spices, flour, sugar, Queens ware, smoked & dried meats, vegetables, fruits and produce in season." Mr. Carter employed six salesmen. Mr. Carter was born in Fulton in 1868. He was a member of the IOOF and was elected to the city council and school board." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Interior has been greatly altered; the brick on the first story of the facade is newer than the brick on the second story; upper part of roof cornice is missing.
Segmental arched wondiws; denticulated cornice treatment.

"The Callaway County Farm Bureau has owned this building for about a year and a half. Raymond A. Walker, 309 E. 5th owned it prior to that. Also owned by the Tucker family; Kountry Kitchen (1968).

"In 1912 this was the location of T. Ed Carter's Grocery Store, which he established in 1894. The Sanborn maps list the building as a grocery store for the years 1902, 1910 and 1917. (The 1895 map listed the building as a Dry Goods Store; and in 1884 it was listed as a Dry Goods Store).

"Mr. T. Ed. Carter stocked his store with "a conservatively selected line of staples and fancy groceries, coffees, teas, canned goods, spices, flour, sugar, queensware, smoked and dried meats, vegetables, fruits and produce in season." Mr. Carter employed six salesmen in his business.

"T. Ed. Carter was born in Fulton in 1868, and was reared and educated in Fulton. He was a member of the I.O.O.F., was a City Councilman for four years and in 1912 was a member of the School Board." ~ Fulton Historic Survey  page 37, part 2

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Fulton Historic District

407 Court St.,