Gene Pipes Amphitheater - Huntsville, TX
15R E 259452 N 3394777
At the Sam Houston Statue Visitors Center, the Gene Pipes Amphitheater is a small venue used for various activities, including historical information about Sam Houston, the statue, and interpretive talks about the area.

Gene Pipes Amphitheater
Dedicated March 2, 2015
For His Service and Dedication
To The
City of Huntsville
And The Completion Of
The Sam Houston Statue.
City Manager 1981 - 2000

Gene Pipes Amphitheater Dedicated
Special Event for Sam Houston’s Birthday

Despite the weather, a multitude of local residents, former and current City officials, and family members and relatives of former City Manager Gene Pipes turned out for a special event at the Sam Houston Statue on Monday, March 2. Capping off a day of celebration for General Sam Houston’s birthday and Texas Independence Day, visitors packed the Visitors Center in admiration for Pipes.

Tourism and Cultural Services Director Kimm Thomas welcomed all and then recognized Walker County Judge Danny Pierce, who read and presented a proclamation from the Commissioners Court. Mayor Mac Woodward then identified former mayors Jane Monday, Bill Hodges, and J. Turner, who attended, along with statue artist David Adickes. Stories were shared as to how the Statue idea had germinated at a dinner party in the early 1990s, and the key role Gene Pipes played in seeing the project through.

A dozen or more relatives made the trip to Huntsville to help honor Pipes, along with Sam Houston descendants Claude Rost and Mr. and Mrs. John F. Murray. Everyone moved out to the amphitheater for the official unveiling of the dedication marker, followed in the Visitor Center with Mr. Rost’s Toast to Texas.

Tourism and Cultural Services Director Kimm Thomas was pleased so many came to enjoy the occasion.

"Gene was not only the City Manager during the time of the construction of the statue, but also served in the unofficial capacity of foreman," she remembered . Pipes thanked all who helped him make the Statue a reality.

“I am humbled to have played a small part in the successful outcome of this project. I want to thank all of the dedicated volunteers and employees of the City who worked tirelessly to “get it done.” May it long stand, and last as an enduring tribute to our hero - Sam Houston. I would also like to thank everyone involved in bringing this dedication idea to Mayor Mac Woodward, and to the Huntsville City Council who voted to accept it.

I appreciate all the work that Kimm Thomas, Jamie Matthews, and others put into procuring this beautiful plaque, and arranging this wonderful presentation for my family and me.

Working with the City of Huntsville to help David Adickes bring his artistic vision to reality has been one of the most rewarding experiences of my life and I will remember it always. Thank you all.”

This Week In Huntsville March 9, 2015 (.pdf)
Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater