Kuffner-Sternwarte - Wien, Austria
Volkssternwarte im 16. Bezirk / Public astronomical observatory in the 16th district
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE

Die Kuffner-Sternwarte im Wiener Bezirk Ottakring, Johann Staud-Straße 10, wurde in den Jahren 1884 bis 1886 als privates Forschungsinstitut nach den Plänen von Franz Ritter von Neumann jun. erbaut. Der aus der bekannten Lundenburger Familie Kuffner stammende Bierbrauer Moriz von Kuffner finanzierte den Bau und Betrieb der Sternwarte.

Dank den Investitionen von Kuffner in die Ausstattung der Sternwarte wurde die Kuffner-Sternwarte innerhalb eines Vierteljahrhunderts ein international bekanntes astronomisches Institut und galt nach ihrer Vergrößerung in den Jahren 1889 und 1890 als eine der bedeutendsten Sternwarten der Österreich-Ungarischen Monarchie. Die Sternwarte verfügt noch heute über die vier im Jahr 1896 angeschafften Hauptinstrumente.

Mit dem Beginn des Ersten Weltkrieges verschlechterte sich die finanzielle Situation der Eigentümer, der Familie Kuffner, so dass 1915 die Sternwarte geschlossen werden musste.

Nach den Wirrnissen der Weltkriege wurde die Sternwarte als Institut der Volksbildung 1947 wiedereröffnet. 1950 wurde die Sternwarte an die Familie Kuffner rückübertragen und von dieser an eine Baugenossenschaft verkauft. Im Jahr 1977 wurde das Bauwerk unter Denkmalschutz gestellt.

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuffner-Sternwarte

< EN >

The Kuffner observatory is a telescope-equipped public astronomical observatory situated in Austria's capital, Vienna.

It was constructed from 1884-1886 according to plans of Franz Ritter von Neumann. Originally it was a private research institution for which the philanthropic head of the Kuffner brewery dynasty from Lundenburg, Moriz von Kuffner financed the construction (including extensions built in 1889-1890), the equipment, and also the operation.

During the years leading up to World War I the observatory became one of the most important astronomy sites in the Austro-Hungarian monarchy, and established a considerable international reputation.

The financial situation of the Kuffner dynasty deteriorated with the onset of World War I. The observatory was closed in 1915 and, after several failed attempts, was reopened only in 1947. The Vienna city council acquired the facility in 1987, and initiated a total refurbishment that lasted from 1989 to 1995 when it was reopened to the public under the direction of the Folk high school Ottakring as an institution for public education, a Volkssternwarte.

The Kuffner observatory maintains four major pieces of observation equipment from the late 19th century in working condition: the 270 mm refracting telescope, built in 1884, to which an 156 mm astrograph (now used with modern CCD imagers) was added in 1890; the 132 mm meridian circle, the largest meridian passage instrument of the Austro-Hungarian Empire; its ancillary vertical circle instrument, one of the few that still exist at European observatories; and the 217/3000 mm heliometer, the largest of its type that was ever built.

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuffner_Observatory

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich