L'Eglise Saint-Pierre-des-Marins - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401319 N 5620482
[EN] The church of Saint-Pierre des Marins is as venerated as the ordeal of the sailors. [FR] L'église Saint-Pierre des Marins est aussi vénérée que le calvaire des marins.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The first stone of the old Saint-Pierre church was laid May 29, 1844. The religious building was located further down the coast of the Rue du Camp-de-Droite. A little more than 100 years later, on June 15, 1944, a massive bombardment of the English destroyed the neighborhood and therefore its church.

After the war, a half-moon was built on the site of today's rue de la Marine. It will serve as a temporary church from 1944 to 1960. Canon Guillemin, parish priest, a devoted man who was almost shot during the war, invested himself to rebuild it. Better still, while living in the middle of his flock in Chemin-Vert, he wished and obtained that part of the damage for the reconstruction of Saint-Pierre also serves to build a new church at Chemin-Vert, Saint-Pierre. Patrick, because the displaced population came to settle on the plateau.

Monsignor Parenty came to lay the first stone of the new building in 1960 and it is Monsignor Perrin who came to bless the church on June 19, 1961, in front of a huge crowd. Unfortunately someone was missing, Canon Guillemin, who died the very morning of the Great Procession of August 1958.

The Saint-Pierre church, like many churches of the Reconstruction in the Boulonnais, near the stone quarries of Baincthun, has a reinforced concrete structure and a stone cladding. It is covered by a sloping concrete slab. The rectangular building is connected to the campanile by a large concrete awning. The bell tower is in concrete rough formwork.