Columbus
11S E 416944 N 4222793
The remains of former Columbus are located about 4.75 miles SW of this official Nevada historical marker.
Location: Nevada, United States

I didn't have the time to drive to the former settlement of Columbus, located about 4.75 miles SW of this historical marker. From Google Maps, one can see a few rock foundations to buildings and there is a cemetery nearby. I may return later this year to take pictures of the settlement site.
Marker Title (required): Columbus

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 20

Marker Text (required):
The remnants of Columbus are located on the edge of the Columbus salt marsh, five miles to the southwest. The town was initially settled in 1865, when a quartz mill was erected at the site. This was a favorable location for a mill, because it was the only spot for several miles around where water was in sufficient quantity for operation. The full importance of Columbus was not recognized until 1871, when William Troop discovered borax in the locality. Shortly thereafter, four borax companies were actively engaged in working the deposits on the marsh. Columbus probably enjoyed its most prosperous time in about 1875, when the population was reported to have reached 1,000. That year, the town had many kinds of business establishments, including a post office and a newspaper, The Borax Miner. In 1881, about 100 people were left after the borax operations had practically ceased. All mining and milling stopped entirely shortly after that time. STATE HISTORICAL MARKER No. 20 STATE HISTORIC PRESERVATION OFFICE

County (required): Nye

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)