Dinghof - Bubendorf, BL, Switzerland
The Dinghof of Bubendorf is one of the most important late Gothic secular buildings in the canton.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Dinghof is a two-part building on the main street in Bubendorf. It originally served as the residence of the administrator of the goods of the cathedral provost and as a court. A first Dinghof burned down in 1559; the present building dates from 1600, the attached economic part is dated 1613. The interior was redecorated in Baroque style in the early 18th century.

The three-storey residential building has a steep pitched roof with stepped gables and irregular Gothic windows. The floors are divided by sandstone cornices on the street side. The former economic section is a bit lower and has a kinked pitched roof.

In a renovation in the 1950s and 1970s, several later changes were restored to their original state, such as the round-arched front door, which had been replaced by a rectangular one in the early 18th century or the old barn door, where garage doors were installed between 1950 and 1977.

DE: Der Dinghof ist ein zweiteiliges Gebäude an der Hauptstrasse in Bubendorf. Er diente ursprünglich als Wohnsitz des Verwalters der Güter der Dompropstei und als Gerichtshof. Ein erster Dinghof brannte 1559 nieder; das heutige Gebäude stammt aus dem Jahr 1600, der angebaute Wirtschaftsteil ist mit 1613 datiert. Das Innere wurde im frühen 18. Jahrhundert im barocken Stil umgestaltet.

Das dreistöckige Wohnhaus hat ein steiles Satteldach mit Treppengiebeln und unregelmässig angeordnete gotische Fenster. Die Stockwerke sind an der Strassenseite urch Sandsteingesimse unterteilt. Der ehemalige Ökonomieteil ist etwas niedriger und hat ein geknicktes Satteldach.

Bei einer Renovation in den 1950er und 1970er Jahren wurden mehrere spätere Veränderungen wieder in den Originalzustand versetzt, so zum Beispiel die rundbogige Eingangstür, die im frühen 18. Jahrhundert durch eine rechteckige ersetzt worden war oder das alte Scheunentor, wo sich zwischen 1950 und 1977 Garagentore befanden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 2