Musée Groeninge (Groeningemuseum) - Brugge, Belgium
31U E 515814 N 5672677
[EN] The Groeninge Museum is a museum housing a large collection of Flemish primitives located in Bruges, Belgium. [FR] Le musée Groeninge est un musée abritant une importante collection de primitifs flamands situé à Bruges en Belgique. [NL] Het Groeningemuseum is een museum met een grote verzameling Vlaamse primitieven in Brugge, België.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The Groeninge Museum offers a varied overview of the history of Belgian visual art, culminating in the world-famous Flemish primitives. Here you can see Jan van Eyck's Madonna with Canon Joris van der Paele and Hans Memling's triptych Morale. You will also admire neoclassical masterpieces from the 18th and 19th centuries, masterpieces of Flemish expressionism and post-war modern art.

The Groeninge Museum is located in the district of the same name, where the Eekhout Abbey once stood. Designed by the architect Joseph Viérin, the central collection of paintings in Bruges has been centralized since 1930. An adjacent neo-Gothic building by the architect Jean-Baptiste Bethune offers additional space from 1995 onwards. undergoing a complete renovation in 2002 and, recently, a circuit adapted to the permanent collection.

The center of gravity of the collection is undoubtedly the world-famous collection of Flemish primitives with major works by Jan Van Eyck, Hans Memling, Hugo van der Goes and Gerard David. The work of the neoclassical (late eighteenth century), which has been internationally successful, is also important. Artists such as Suvée, Duvivier, Ducq, Odevaere and Kinsoen are known for their historical pieces and their portraits in a cool and sculptural style.

The remarkable collection of paintings by the Flemish expressionists also attracts attention, with works by Permeke, De Smet, Van den Berghe, Brusselmans and Tytgat. The Groeninge Museum owes its international appeal not only to its outstanding permanent collection, but also to the prestigious exhibitions that take place regularly.