A Growing State... A Shrinking County - New Madrid, Missouri
16S E 273907 N 4052111
This marker is located on the eastern New Madrid County Courthouse grounds at 450 Main Street in New Madrid, Missouri.

This marker is located on the eastern New Madrid County Courthouse grounds. The marker is located on the south as you go towards the eastern entrance. The marker does not specify who placed it - my guess would be the County of New Madrid. The text of the marker reads:

"When established in 1789, New Madrid was one of a handful of settlements in the Spanish territory west of the Mississippi River. First as a district and later as a county, the New Madrid jurisdiction extended as far south to the northern border of Louisiana and west to near present day Kansas. Under Spanish rule New Madrid had a post commandant but no court system; defendants had to be taken to New Orleans for trial. As illustrated by the time-line, each new territorial organization affected the size of the New Madrid district. With Missouri statehood in 1821 there came new counties as the state population increased until New Madrid County reached its present size in on February 19, 1851.
History of Mark:
see long description