Commemorating the Visit of Lewis & Clark - St. Albans, MO
DAR Marker next to the Lewis House

LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION
TAVERN CAVE AND CLIFFS
LOCATED 1 3/4 MILES EAST OF
ST ALBANS
We passed a large cave on the LB side called by the French The Tavern - about 120 feet wide 40 feet deep & 20 feet high. Cap Lewis assended the cliffs near falling from the pinecles of rock 300 feet. He caught at 20 foot.
Original Journals of the Expedition

History of Mark:
"On May 23, 1804, two days after leaving St. Charles, the Lewis and Clark Expedition visited Tavern Cave, located at the south bank of the Missouri River at the base of a huge sandstone bluff called Tavern Rock. This landmark, well known to the Indians, French and Spanish trappers and traders, was first described by Lewis and Clark.

"On September 21, 1806, the explorers once again passed Tavern Cave on their journey home. Today, Tavern Cave sits approximately 250 feet from the edge of the Missouri River and is 20 feet smaller in width than when Lewis and Clark visited here."
~ National Park Service