Laur-Haus - Effingen, AG, Switzerland
The former town hall and school of Effingen, later the home of Ernst Laur.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The so-called Laur House stands on a side street on the western outskirts of Effingen. It was built in the first third of the 19th century as the town hall and school of Effingen. It got its present name from the later owner Ernst Laur, who was President of the Swiss Farmers' Union for almost four decades and lived there until his death in 1964.

The two-storey house with a pitched roof is symmetrically structured and has a small outside staircase in front of the main entrance. The strikingly broad gable side is divided by a brick-covered cornice.

DE: Das sogenannte Laur-Haus steht an einer Seitenstrasse am westlichen Dorfrand von Effingen. Es wurde im ersten Drittel des 19. Jahrhundert als Gemeinde- und Schulhaus erbaut. Seinen heutigen Namen erhielt es von dem späteren Besitzer Ernst Laur, der fast vier Jahrzehnte lang Präsident des Schweizerischen Bauernverbands war und hier bis zu seinem Tod 1964 wohnte.

Das zweistöckige Haus mit einem Satteldach ist symmetrisch gegliedert und hat eine kleine Freitreppe vor dem Haupteingang. Die auffällig breite Giebelseite ist durch ein ziegelgedecktes Gesims unterteilt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 16