The Danish Cemetery Arch - Junction City, OR
10T E 476529 N 4895627
A cemetery arch at The Danish Cemetery contains a plaque dedicated to the Danish settlers who immigrated here in the early 1900s.
Location: Oregon, United States

A plaque located on a cemetery arch reads:

Arch Dedicated to the
DANISH SETTLERS
1903 - 1981

The Struggle is Ended

An interpretive display located in the heart of the cemetery provides some history on the Danish settlement in the area and tells us:

Early in the twentieth century, Danish immigrants settled in and around Junction City. Like most immigrants they came to stay and live like other Americans, but that did not mean abandoning their ethnic heritage. As one letter writer explained to his fiance in Denmark, “We desire a danish room in an American house.”

The very first Danes organized a congregation affiliated with the Danish Lutheran church in America.

The congregation then chose a location on the corner of Dane Lane and Deal Street for the church cemetery, but they quickly discovered that a floodplain was a poor place for a cemetery. In 1903 the congregation purchased this hilltop to be its cemetery. It was called and still is The Danish Cemetery.

The settlement ultimately counted well over a hundred Danish families. It flourished for over over half a century and still makes a significant contribution to the community.

Æret være deres minde. Honored be their memory.

Type: Gateway