Beichtigerhaus im Klingental - Basel, Switzerland
The Gothic building was the official residence of the confessors of the nearby nunnery.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Beichtigerhaus is a medieval building with a walled courtyard in the center of Kleinbasel. The house was the seat of the confessors of the neighboring nunnery Klingental, where they, as men, were not allowed to live themselves. This monastery existed from 1274 until the Reformation. The building may have existed before, but no documents are known from that time.

After the Reformation, the house became the official residence of the steward of the secularized estates of the abolished monastery. From 1572 to 1574, the house was rebuilt and the interiors renovated around 1630. In the middle of the 17th century, the various administrations of the former monasteries were centralized and the house became vacant. First, it became the official residence of the town clerk of Kleinbasel and in the early 19th century the chancellery of the Appellate Court. After 1840, it became part of church and school goods and remained in the possession of the Evangelical-Reformed Church in the proprietary separation of church and state in 1911, they finally entrusted it to the former church administrator. Today there are medical practices and offices in it.

DE: Das Beichtigerhaus ist ein mittelalterliches Gebäude mit einem ummauerten Vorhof in Zentrum von Kleinbasel. Das Haus war der Sitz der Beichtväter des benachbarten Nonnenklosters Klingental, in dem sie als Männer nicht selbst wohnen durften. Dieses Kloster bestand von 1274 bis zur Reformation. Das Gebäude dürfte schon zuvor bestanden haben, allerdings sind aus dieser Zeit keine Dokumente bekannt.

Nach der Reformation wurde das Haus zur Amtswohnung des Verwalters der verstaatlichten Güter des aufgehobenen Klosters. 1572 bis 1574 wurde das Haus neu erbaut und um 1630 die Innenräume renoviert. In der Mitte des 17. Jahrhunderts wurden die verschiedenen Verwaltungen der ehemaligen Klöster zentralisiert und das Haus wurde frei. Zuerst wurde es Amtswohnung des Stadtschreibers von Kleinbasel und im frühen 19. Jahrhundert Kanzlei des Appelationsgerichts. Nach 1840 kam es zum Kirchen- und Schulgut und blieb bei der vermögensrechtlichen Trennung von Kirche und Staat 1911 im Besitz der evangelisch-reformierten Kirche, die es zuletzt ihrem ehemaligen Kirchenverwalter überliess. Heute befinden sich Arztpraxen und Büros darin.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 2