Haus zum Lamm - Basel, Switzerland
This Baroque building in the heart of Basel is now a home for elderly men.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Haus zum Lamm is a baroque townhouse on Rebgasse in the center of the city quarter Kleinbasel.

The house was built after 1777 as a dwelling house for Johann Rudolf
Stickelberger. The symmetrical three-storey building has a half hipped roof with many dormers. The entrance area is quite very simple for a baroque townhouse.

It has its name from a tavern at this point that was first mentioned in 1464 and was first called "the sheep", later "the golden sheep". The current house became an inn as well in the 19th century, which was named after the predecessor "Hotel zum Goldenen Lamm (golden lamb)". The sign above the entrance dates from this time.

In 1917, the house came into the possession of the volunteer poor care and was connected to the neighboring house "zum Silberberg". The two properties served as a poorhouse and soup kitchen. In the 1960s, the facilities no longer satisfied the demands. Between 1962 and 1972, there were thirteen different projects for a conversion or new construction, all of which could not be carried out. It was not until 1979 that the building was renovated and now serves as an age settlement for men.

DE: Das Haus zum Lamm ist ein barockes Stadthaus an der Rebgasse im Zentrum des Quartiers Kleinbasel.

Das Haus wurde nach 1777 als Wohnhaus für Johann Rudolf
Stickelberger gebaut. Das symmetrische dreistöckige Gebäude hat ein Krüppelwalmdach mit vielen Dachgauben. Der Eingangsbereich ist für ein barockes Stadthaus sehr einfach.

Seinen Namen hat es von einem Wirtshaus, dass an dieser Stelle 1464 erstmals erwähnt wurde und erst "zum Schaf", später "zum Goldenen Schaf" hiess. Das heutige Haus wurde im 19. Jahrhundert wieder zu einem Wirtshaus, dass in Anlehnung an den Vorgänger "Hotel zum Goldenen Lamm" genannt wurde. Das Schild über dem Eingang stammt aus dieser Zeit.

1917 ging das Haus in den Besitz der Freiwilligen Armenpflege über und wurde mit dem Nachbarhaus "zum Silberberg" verbunden. Die beiden Liegenschaften dienten als Armenhaus und Suppenküche. In den 1960er Jahren genügte die Einrichtungen den Ansprüchen nicht mehr. Es gab zwischen 1962 und 1972 dreizehn verschiedene Projekte für einen Neu- oder Umbau, die alle nicht ausgeführt werden konnten. Erst 1979 konnte das Gebäude renoviert werden und dient heute als Altersiedlung für Männer.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3