Gotischer Bildstock / Gothic shrine "Anna Marterl" - Absdorf, Austria
Bildstock mit Statue der hl. Anna / Shrine with statue of St. Anne
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Gotischer Bildstock - "Anna Marterl"

Dieser ist ca. 3,50 m hoch; Schaft (als abgefaster Pfeiler ausgebildet) und Aufsatz sind aus Sandstein, der Sockel aus behauenem Kalkstein, im Tabernakel (teilweise Sandstein, teilwei-se aus Beton – offenbar von einer Restaurierung in den 1930er Jahren) nach drei Seiten of-fen mit Kleeblattbögen und aufgesetztem Helm mit Kreuz befindet sich eine Statue der Hl. Anna (Kopie; das Original aus 1650 steht im Absdorfer Heimatmuseum).

Laut Bundesdenkmalamt stammt der Bildstock aus dem Ende des 15. Jahrhunderts und ist damit das älteste Kleindenkmal von Absdorf. 2007 wurde er aus Mitteln des Bundesdenk-malamtes, der Niederösterreichischen Landesregierung, der Marktgemeinde Absdorf und des Kultur- und Verschönerungsvereins Absdorf um mehr als 10.000 € restauriert.

Quelle: absdorf.topothek.at/data/Absdorf79/files102/file25502.pdf

< EN >

Gothic shrine - "Anna Marterl"

It is about 3.50 m tall; shaft (designed as a chiselled pillar) and top are made of sandstone, the base made of carved limestone, in the tabernacle (partially sandstone, partly made of concrete - apparently from a restoration in the 1930s) on three sides open with shamrock arches and attached helmet with cross is a statue of St. Anne (copy, the original from 1650 is in the Absdorf local museum).

According to the Federal Monuments Office, the shrine dates back to the end of the 15th century, making it the oldest small monument in Absdorf. In 2007, it was restored from the funds of the Federal Monuments Office, the Lower Austrian Provincial Government, the market town of Absdorf and the cultural and beautification club Absdorf for more than 10,000 €.

Translated from source: absdorf.topothek.at/data/Absdorf79/files102/file25502.pdf

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich