Pizza Delight - St. Stephen, NB
19T E 635420 N 5005754
One of no less than 80 Pizza Delights in eastern Canada, this Pizza Delight is part of a company which celebrates its 50th anniversary this year (2018). Come here with an appetite on your birthday and eat for free. You'll probably get cake, too!
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The first things we noticed on the door were the "Kids Eat Free on Tuesdays" & EAT FREE On Your Birthday signs. We imagine that one will be able to order a normal meal of their choice as part of the "Eat for free on your Birthday" promotion. No restrictions are mentioned on the promotion page.

Check out their menu. Pizza Delight is more than a pizza parlor - it's a Pizza Restaurant, offering, of course, pizza, appetizers, salads, soups, donairs, several pasta dishes, panzerottis, skillets, chicken, ribs, beer, wine, coolers and soft drinks. Judging by the prices on the menu, a meal at Pizza Delight will be quite reasonably priced.

This pizza Delight is, we imagine, pretty much a standard outlet, with plenty of inside dining area, and, naturally, offering everything on the menu "to go". We can't say how long this outlet has been in operation, but Pizza Delight, the corporate entity, has been around for quite awhile. The original Pizza Delight, in Shediac, New Brunswick, was bought by the founder in 1968 and today has expanded to over 80 locations across Atlantic Canada and Ontario. It remains a Canadian owned and operated company. See their story below.

Corporate Website

THE PIZZA DELIGHT STORY

Welcome to Pizza Delight! We’re glad you dropped in and we hope to see you soon enjoying our delicious pizza, mouth-watering pasta and fresh salads. Whether it’s our famous garlic cheese fingers, Caesar salad, Donairs or one of our new and exciting menu items, you’ll know it’s been prepared with the freshest ingredients, bought close to home, and served to you with a smile

A lot has changed since we started in 1968, but one thing remains the same… we still make our pizza dough fresh every day, add your favorite toppings, our secret recipe pizza sauce and finish it off with our Mozzarella Cheese.

Pizza Delight has always been a great place to catch up with friends and family. So come on in and let us take care of the rest.

History

When Bernard Imbeault, the company's co-founder bought a small take-out restaurant in Shediac, New Brunswick called Pizza Delight - the thought of welcoming customers to over 80 locations across Atlantic Canada and Ontario was a distant goal. Now over 45 years later, this dream has come true.

Canadian owned and operated, Pizza Delight was built on family values and holds true to these principles everyday. Bernard’s recipe was simple: start with a great pizza, top it with friendly, down-to-earth service and success will follow. Time and again, generations have come to love our Italian-inspired menu of pizza, pasta, salads, chicken and ribs and know that wherever they are, Pizza Delight always feels like home.

Pizza Delight®, along with Scores®, Mikes® and Baton Rouge®, is part of Imvescor Inc., a Canadian-owned company, with headquarters in Montreal and offices in Moncton.
From Pizza Delight
What do you get for free?: Free Meal