Strauß-Lanner-Park - Wien, Austria
33U E 599822 N 5344452
Strauß-Lanner-Park, ehem. Döblinger Ortsfriedhof / Strauss-Lanner-Park, former Döblingen local cemetery
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

An der Straßengabelung Grinzinger Allee/Sieveringer Straße liegt der Strauß-Lanner-Park. Er wurde auf der Fläche des alten Döblinger Friedhofes errichtet. Auf diesem Friedhof befand sich die letzte Ruhestätte der berühmten Wiener Musiker und Komponisten Johann Strauß (Vater) und Joseph Lanner. Ihre Gebeine wurden 1927 auf den Wiener Zentralfriedhof umgebettet. Die beiden Grabsteine bezog man in den auf dem Gelände gestalteten Park mit ein. Der Park wurde 1928 eröffnet.

Inschrift des Grabsteins von Johann Strauß:

Johann Strauss
k.k. Hofballmusik-Director, Ehrenbürger der Stadt Wien, Mitglied mehr. philharmonischer Gesellschaften, etc. etc.
geb. den 14. März 1804
gest. den 25. Sept. 1849

Inschrift des Grabsteins von Joseph Lanner:

Joseph Lanner
Musikdirector der k.k. Redouten-Säle, Ehrenbürger von Wien, Mitglied mehrerer philharmonischen Gesellschaften etc. etc.
geb. den 11. April 1800
gest. den 14. April 1843
August Joseph Lanner
Capellmeister,
geb. den 23. Jänner 1834
gest. den 27. September 1855

< EN >

At the intersection Grinzinger Allee / Sieveringer Straße is the Strauß-Lanner-Park. It was built on the area of the old Döbling (19th district) cemetery. This cemetery was the final resting place of the famous Viennese musicians and composers Johann Strauss (father) and Joseph Lanner. Their bones were reburied in 1927 on the Vienna Central Cemetery. The two gravestones were included in the landscaped park. The park was opened in 1928.

Inscription of the grave stone of Johann Strauss:

Johann Strauss
Imperial and royal director of court ball music, Honorary Citizen of the City of Vienna, Member of several philharmonic societies, etc. etc.
born March 14, 1804
died Sept. 25, 1849

Inscription of the grave stone of Joseph Lanner:

Joseph Lanner
Music Director of imperial and royal Redouten halls, honorary citizen of Vienna, member of several philharmonic societies etc. etc.
Kapellmeister,
born January 23, 1834