Palo Pinto United Methodist Church - Palo Pinto, TX
Palo Pinto United Methodist Church is at 419 S Oak St, Palo Pinto, TX.

Palo Pinto, while the seat of the county of the same name, has a population of only about 300, and this church doesn't really have much of an online presence except for a generic website and spidered listings. A 1994 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

Methodist services in this area began about 1859, when the Rev. Matt Williams, a circuit-riding minister, helped organize this congregation. A church building was erected that year, and in 1866 the Rev. Melton Jones was appointed to the Palo Pinto Mission. The Methodists shared a structure built in 1885 with other denominations. A new Methodist sanctuary was built in 1936. Additional facilities were later built for educational and social activities. A part of Palo Pinto history for more than a century, this church remains an integral part of the community.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1936