Baker-Carmichael House - 1905 - Granbury, TX
14S E 614159 N 3590112
Plaques from the National Register of Historic Places and the City of Granbury note the Baker-Carmichael House as having been built in 1905. The house is at 226 E Pearl St, Granbury, TX.

Besides its National Register status and its being a Granbury Historical Landmark, the house is also a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1996 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Jess Baker, prominent local businessman, banker, and member of the Texas House of Representatives, and his wife Alice built this house in 1905. Following Jess Baker’s death in 1921 and Alice Baker’s death in 1922, the house was purchased by Dr. Arch Carmichael, a prominent local physician, and wife Dora. This house is a fine example of a Queen Anne residence with some Classical Revival elements. It features a corner turret, formal portico with two-story columns, and a wraparound porch.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1905

Full Inscription (unless noted above):