Lam Watah Historic Trail - Stateline, NV
A sign about the Lam Watah Historic Trail.
Location: Nevada, United States

The sign is located at the trailhead of the trail and tells about the history of the land.
Marker Title (required): Lam Watah Historic Trail

Marker Text (required):
"This beautiful piece of land has many fascinating connections to the past. For centuries, the Washoe used it as a summer encampment. It has been logged, and grazed by cattle. Pony Express riders came through here, and it was home to Tahoe's first airport. Most recently, two full-scale casinos were almost built here. The US Forest Service bought the land in the 1980s, and began the long process of restoring it to its original state. Thanks to the Forest Service and its partners, this patch of land has seen the last of major modern disturbances. These days, you can imagine the Washoe here again, making baskets and preparing food for the coming winter."

County (required): Douglas

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)