Central Drug Co. - Miami, AZ
This marker tells the story of the Central Drug Co. in Miami, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Central Drug Co. building is located at the intersection of Inspiration Ave. and Sullivan Street. Central Drug opened in the early 1920's and finally closed in 1992. The building has since housed a video store and florist shop and was extensively remodeled in 2001. It is one of the few wooden buildings surviving in the Town of Miami.
The marker reads:
"Harold "Doc" Copp opened the Central Drug Company in the earl 1920's.
At that time Miami was a thriving mining boomtown. Miners from several
European countries moved to Miami to work the large copper mines. The
Rogers family, from Cornwall, England, were among the miners who made the move. Young Harry Rogers accompanied his family on their move to Miami.
Harry was raised in Tinkerville, a Miami Copper Company housing area located on the hill north of Miami. In 1928, when Harry was a 15 year old Miami High School sophomore, he went to work for 'Doc' Copp at the Central Drug Co. Harry went on to get his pharmacist license while he worked for 'Doc' Copp. After working with 'Doc' as a pharmacist for many years 'Doc' promised Harry that he would pass the business on to Harry. When 'Doc' died in 1950 Harry took over the operation of the business.
Even though 'Doc's' promise to Harry had never been put into writing and was only a deal sealed with a handshake. John Copp, 'Doc's' brother knew of the arrangement and honored 'Doc's' promise by selling the business to Harry for a mere $1.00! At that time Miami had a prosperous and vibrant downtown teaming with people. Had John Copp chosen to do so, he could have sold the Central Drug Co. for a significant amount of money. Instead he exhibited the integrity and honesty instilled in so many of his generation and followed through with 'Doc's' promise to Harry.
In May 1957, Harry Rogers sold the business to Bill Thompson. In September 1957, another Miami High School sophomore, Virginia Guadiana started work at the Central Drug Co. In keeping with the tradition of employee loyalty and longevity, Virginia, now Virginia Herrera, worked 35 years at the business.
Despite mine closures and a downturn in business for downtown Miami, Bill Thompson, with Virginia's assistance, kept the Central Drug Co. open to serve the citizens of Miami. Unfortunately, ill health forced Thompson to close the store in 1992. In keeping with her dedication and conscientious concern for the people served by the business, Virginia worked for many months afterward to tie up the loose ends and close the pharmacy business in a proper manner.
The building housed a video store and then a flower shop for brief periods before being purchased by Gary Goetteman and extensively remodeled in 2001. Despite some significant dilapidation, the building's character, floor plan and roofline were kept intact. This building is one of the few original buildings remaining in downtown Miami."
Marker Name: Central Drug Co.

Type of history commemorated: Place