Ölberggrotte - Kleinlützel, SO, Switzerland
This outdoor altar is in a hole in a rock in the northeast of Kleinlützel.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Mount of Olives Grotto is located a few steps north of the village street of Kleinlützel. It is located in a hole in a rock called Tränefels. In a barred niche are the statues of Jesus and an angel with flower arrangements. In front of it there are a few simple wooden benches. Access from the west is through a simple wooden door, but there is also a path around the rock that leads to the grotto that opens to the east.

I could not find anything about the history of the grotto. Just behind the grotto begins a Way of the Cross, which was built around 1924. But the grotto could also be older. In the summer of 2007, the Way of the Cross and the Grotto were severely damaged by Vandals and a statue of Jesus stolen. It was restored by fall 2008.

DE: Die Ölberggrotte befindet sich einige Schritte nördlich der Dorfstrasse von Kleinlützel. Sie befindet sich in einem Loch in einem Felsen, genannt Tränefels. In einer vergitterten Nische stehen die Statuen von Jesus und einem Engel zusammen mit Blumenschmuck. Davor stehen ein paar einfache Holzbänke. Der Zugang von Westen erfolgt durch eine einfache Holztür, es gibt aber auch einen Weg um den Felsen herum, der in die gegen Osten offene Grotte führt.

Über die Geschichte der Grotte konnte ich nichts finden. Gleich hinter der Grotte beginnt ein Kreuzweg, der etwa 1924 errichtet wurde. Die Grotte könnte aber auch älter sein. Im Sommer 2007 wurde der Kreuzweg und die Grotte von Vandalen schwer beschädigt und eine Jesus-Statue gestohlen. Bis zum Herbst 2008 wurde sie wiederhergestellt.
Material(s): natural rock, ceramic stautes

Associated Religion or Church: Roman Catholic