Manly's Little Penguins - Manly, NSW, Australia
On the broad walkway between Manly Wharf, and the Aquarium, is a double sided sign about the frequent aquatic visitor to Manly, the Little Penguin.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The double-sided sign on 'the Esplanade' has much good information. The main side has the following:

MANLY'S LITTLE PENGUINS
"Manly is home to an endangered population of Little Penguins. This population is special as it is the last known mainland breeding colony in New South Wales.

"The Little Penguin is the world's smallest penguin species, standing 30 cm tall and weighing about 1 kg. Their scientific name, Eudyptula minor, translates as 'good little diver'.

"Historically, Little Penguins have nested on the NSW mainland at several sites, and the number of penguins using North (Sydney) Harbour was much greater, possibly in the hundreds. By the the early 1990's the population was thought to have reduced to about 35 birds."

BREEDING
"Little Penguins spend the first 2-3 years of life out at sea after which they return to breed each year, generally between June and March. They use a range of nesting sites such as rock crevices along the foreshore, under foreshore structures and in vegetation. Manly's Penguins usually lay to clutches of 1 - 2 eggs per breeding season.

"Both parents share incubation duties for about 5 weeks. After hatching the chicks stay in the nest watched by both adults who share rearing responsibilities.

"When the chicks are ready to leave the nest the adults groom them, stimulating the oil gland near their tail. This waterproofs their feathers, allowing them to swim. The adults then sing with their young the night before the chicks become independent, leaving the nest 7 - 9 weeks after hatching."

Breeding Cycle of the Little Penguin

FEEDING
"During the breeding season Little Penguins leave the nest to feed about an hour before sunrise and return about an hour after sunset. They can travel up to 20 km in one day but forage locally during the breeding season preying on small schooling fish and squid."

MOULTING
"To moult, Little Penguins spend about 3 weeks on land and cannot swim or forage until their new feathers are waterproofed. They are extremely vulnerable during this time."

On the other side of the sign are coloured drawing (probably by local school children) that help to emphasise the importance of ways to protect and support the penguin population. The made, are:

You can help protect Manly's Little Penguins

* Keep your dog on-leash around penguins and their nesting areas.
* Flash photography hurts penguin's eyes, so please turn off your flash.
* Be sure to dispose of your rubbish thoughtfully (and responsibly).
* Be quiet around penguins and their nesting areas.
* Enjoy observing the penguins but make sure you give them space.
* Make sure you take your fishing lines and tackle away with you.

The recovery of Manly's Little Penguin population can only succeed with the active support of everyone who uses the harbour and foreshore areas. (NPWS)

Visited: 1948, Sunday, 4 February, 2018