The Sacred Heart Catholic Church - Floresville, TX
14R E 581456 N 3223486
Father J. H. Daine, an Englishman, was the first resident pastor of what is now Sacred Heart Church. The first church was a small frame structure built in Lodi, (now part of Floresville) in 1882.

Church Website

Father Joseph Lagier, a Frenchman, rebuilt the church in 1885 following its destruction by a storm.

Much of the parish growth and plant expansion took place during the pastorate of Father Peter Zarb from 1898-1938. Fr. Peter was the first priest to build a new church in the present location. The structure was dedicated by Bishop John A. Forest in honor of the Sacred Heart of Jesus on 10/23/1901. On the same occasion the Bishop consecrated a three-bell chime and blessed the rectory built with the pastor's funds.

The School was built in 1933. The church needed to be enlarged because the church's facilities were inadequate due to the growing parish. The existing church was rebuilt and enlarged. Brick walls were erected to replace the original frame structure. Archbishop J. Drossaerts blessed the remodeled church on 10/6/1935.

In 1957 Monsignor John J. Gerbermann, in anticipation of Sacred Heart's Diamond Jubilee, renovated the church. A further renovation of the parish church occurred in 2003 by Fr. Stefan Wiera.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship