Applegate Trail - Bellfountain, OR
10T E 471879 N 4912216
A historical marker next to the former Bellfountain School highlights the Applgate Trail that passed through here in the the mid-1800s.
Location: Oregon, United States

Tucked away under some trees next to the former Bellfountain School and Gym is a historical marker that reads:

Applegate Trail

In June 1846 Jesse Applegate, Levi Smith and 11 other men left their homes near Dallas Oregon to develop a southern route from Fort Hall (Idaho) to the Willamette Valley. Their route passed through the gap west of Pigeon Butte, then proceeded southwest to Bellfountain, then southeast to Monroe. As the first wagon road through this part of Oregon, the Applegate Trail contributed much to the settlement in this area and served as an important transportation link to California.

The city of Monroe also contains a couple of interpretive displays next to the South Benton Community Museum and one of the displays highlights the Applegate Trail that passed through Monroe.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Other