St. Columbkille Cathedral - Pembroke, Ontario
This beautiful cathedral is home to the Eighth Bishop of Pembroke, Michael Mulhall D.D.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The building was built in 1856 but only became a cathedral in 1898 when its predecessor organization, the Vicariate Apostolic of Pontiac, was raised to the Diocese of Pembroke. Pope Leo XIII named Narcisse Z. Lorrain as the first Bishop.

The change meant that the diocese was no longer missionary in character but was now considered to be a sufficiently organized territory. The limits of the new diocese remained the same except for one exchange—the mission of Long Lake, situated north of Lake Superior would fall under the jurisdiction of the Diocese of Peterborough, while the Lake Timagami mission, situated west of Lake Témiskaming, would become the responsibility of the Diocese of Pembroke.

At that time, the diocese contained 33 churches, 37 chapels, 4 convents, 3 hospitals, 24 parishes, 33 missions, 36 priests and a Catholic population of about 40,000.

On September 21, 1908, there was a further change, a reduction in the Diocese of Pembroke, when the Vicariate Apostolic of Témiskaming was formed. Finally, a few minor changes, for the sake of convenience, were agreed upon by the bishops of Pembroke, Peterborough and Sault Ste. Marie; these changes were ratified by the Holy See on October 17, 1937.
188 Renfrew Street, Pembroke, Ontario, K8A 6X1

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic