Last days of WWII in Czechoslovakia - Ivancice, Czech Republic
33U E 601271 N 5439360
This reenactment recalls the last days WWII in former Czechoslovakia - especially Bratislava–Brno Offensive
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic) was liberated from the Nazis German during March-May in 1945. Soviet Red army entered in March / April from south-east and north-east.

The Red Army, specifically the army of the 2nd Ukrainian front of Marshall Rodion Yakovlevich Malinovsky, with the participation of the units of the Romanian Royal Army liberated the city of Brno on 26th of April 1945 in the Bratislava-Brno operation.

The Bratislava–Brno Offensive (visit link) was an offensive conducted by the Red Army in western Slovakia and south Moravia towards the end of World War II. The offensive was held between 25 March and 5 May 1945 using the forces of the 2nd Ukrainian Front to capture the capital of Slovakia Bratislava and capital of Moravia Brno.

See more photos: (visit link)
and videoclips : (visit link) (visit link)