MKT 205 - Checotah, OK
15S E 269791 N 3928254
MKT Caboose 205 enjoys its retirement at the Checotah MKT Depot, which is now home to the Katy Depot Museum and Visitors Center at 1000 Paul Carr Dr, Checotah, OK.

While the old depot itself was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991, its Continuation Sheet goes out of its way to note this 1949 caboose as not being a contributing element. The UtahRails.net website indicates that it was donated and brought here in 1989, to complement the depot whose relocation and restoration was completed in the late 1980s. The caboose stands on its own little railroad bed at the south end of the property, and they keep the doors locked.

The museum is closed during the winter, but in the other months, they are open Thursday through Saturday from 11 AM to 4 PM, and on Sunday from 2 PM to 4 PM. One can also call one of the phone numbers on their sign to make other arrangements.

Current Use:
Public display