Waratahs - Mt Tomah, NSW, Australia
This broad Flora Sign details the significance of the Waratahs to New South Wales.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Near the Visitors Centre is a Flora Sign for the bed of the different species that grow in Australia. The sign reads:

Waratahs

"The Waratah has a long association with New South Wales and was adopted in 1962 a the official state floral emblem.

"In the early years of this century there was a heated debate about the relative merits of the Golden Wattle and the Waratah as the national emblem. Those in favour of the wattle (mainly residents of Victoria and South Australia) argued that as the Waratah grew only in New South Wales, it was less suitable than the more widely distributed wattle.

"Although it is true that Telopea speciosissima (the New South Wales Waratah) is almost confined to the Sydney region, there are three other species of Waratah (T. oreades, T. truncata, T. mongaensis) which extend the range of the genus through southern New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania.

"In this bed you can see all the Telopea species and a close relative from South America, the Chilean Fire Bush (Embothrium coccineum)."

Visited: 1140, Thursday, 8 February, 2018