Fernie Coal - Fernie, BC
Located in Rotary Park near downtown Fernie
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Techincally speaking coal was never mined at Fernie; Coal Creek was the nearest community to claim having commercial coal mining operations. Nevertheless, the city is what it is today because of it's proximity to several coal mines developed around the beginning of the 20th century. The plaque, located at the NE corner of Rotary Park, explains a little about the nearby mining of coal benefited not only Fernie but also extended to other parts of the province.

FERNIE COAL

With the completion of the Canadian Pacific Railway's southern line through the Crowsnest Pass in 1898, underground coal mines were developed at nearby Morrisey, Coal Creek, Hosmer and Michel. Fernie served as an administrative and government centre for the coal basin. By 1908, over 1,300 bee-hive ovens operated throughout the Elk Valley, producing industrial quality coke at almost half of the price of imported cokes. Fernie area coal enabled smelters at Nelson and Trail to be competitive with those in the United States. Cheaper coke also gave a distinct advantage to the newly emergent copper smelting industry in the Boundary Country.

A small plaque on the back reads:
STOP OF INTEREST PROGRAM
HONOURABLE BILL BARLEE
MINISTER OF SMALL BUSINESS, TOURISM AND CULTURE
BRITISH COLUMBIA HERITAGE TRUST
1995
DESIGNER R.INWOOD
T.LYNN VALLEY ART FOUNDRY

Type of Marker: Could be classified as both

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker

Describe the parking that is available nearby: Parking lot (free) and on-street parking adjacent to the Plaque

What Agency placed the marker?: BRITISH COLUMBIA HERITAGE TRUST