George Mercer Dawson (1849-1901) - Sparwood, BC
Located along Highway 3 (westbound side) just west of Sparwood BC
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Born in Nova Scotia and buried in Quebec, it may seem odd to find a British Columbia Historic Plaque honouring Mr Dawson, nestled among the Rocky mountains in the Elk Valley region of British Columbia. however, according to this plaque it was the excellent reports of Dr, Dawson's, while surveying the area, that led to the creation of the Crow's Nest Coal and Mineral Company and subsequently to the "opening up" of the general area nearby.

George Mercer Dawson (1849-1901)

Dr. Dawson was one of the most renowned of the early mapmakers of the Pacific Slope. In 1883 Dr. Dawson explored the Crow's Nest Pass for the Geological Survey of Canada. His report demonstrated his extraordinary ability to provide not only the geological and geographical evaluation of the area but also practical inventories of the natural environment, all of which were used by capitalist and settler alike. Motivated by Dawson's findings, Colonel James Baker of Cranbrook organized the Crow's Nest Coal and Mineral Company in 1889. This powerful company operated mines at Michel that subsequently opened up the entire area. Despite his physical disability, no terrain was too tough for this remarkable man whose name lives on in such places as Dawson City, Yukon and Dawson Creek, in B.C.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker

Describe the parking that is available nearby: The plaque is located on along a highway rest area with parking directly in front of the plaque

What Agency placed the marker?: Unknown