George Washington Elementary School - Durant, OK
This school was built by the WPA in 1939, in the Spanish Colonial style.

George Washington Elementary School is located at the corner of E. Main and NE 3rd Avenue. The school was up for sale in 2017 and there is no indication on how the building is being used at this time, if at all.

The school has 12 plus rooms and is L-shaped and constructed of buff colored brick. The Spanish Colonial look is achieved by a decorative curved cornice at the center of each wing, and the use of small sections of red tile roofing. Within this area on the south side is a stone panel reading "GEORGE WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL". Cast stone finials are located at each of these pediments, and across the roofline of the projected south side.

The entrances are located at the corners of a projecting section of the south wall. The entrance on the southwest has an arched door opening with double glass doors, and a second arched opening which has been partially infilled, leaving a smaller one-over-one window. The entrance to the east has been enclosed to contain two two arched window openings. The cornerstone on the south wall shows the date 1939 and also lists the WPA Superintendent, Luther Lail.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1939