Southern Presbyterian Church - Washington, MO
Small plaque attached to this old building

Current Estimated value: Unknown

Plaque Text:

SOUTHERN
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
A group supporting the Confederacy established this church under the leadership of Dr. Benjamin Burch. In 1883 it became the Crispus Attucks African-American School, later the Vocational Agriculture building for the Washington School District
1868

"45 SOUTHERN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Northwest corner Second and Market Streets
The Presbyterian Church had split over the slavery issue during the Civil War. Dr. Benjamin Burch, the leader of the southern sympathizing faction, built this church and that faction met here until his death in 1883, when the rift was healed.. Later the segregated Crispus Attucks School and the High School Vocational Agriculture Program were housed here." ~ Washington Historical Society walking tour

"45. 23 East Second Street, the Southern Presbyterian Church/Attucks School (1868), 1868. A brick Gable Front church with a stone foundation. The building has segmental arched windows and a brick denticulated cornice. All windows with the exception of a newer circular window and a fanlight window in the gable end have been filled in. However, the original fenestration pattern is still visible and the general form of the building has not been changed. The original front doors have been replaced by a roll-up garage door, but the opening does not appear to have been enlarged, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

History of Mark:
see above