Römisch-katholisches Kirchgemeindezentrum Johannes Maria Vianney - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
The modern Roman Catholic church of Muttenz.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic church with its ancillary buildings is located in a residential area in the west of Muttenz. The site was the result of a land exchange, as the municipality wanted to build a school building at the address of the old church.

The new building was designed by the architect Max Schnetz and was the winning project of a public architectural competition of the parish. The construction began in 1964 and was completed in 1966 with the parish hall.

The three buildings consist of nested concrete blocks arranged around a courtyard, with the church dominating the entire ensemble. The building, consecrated to pastor John Maria Vianney canonizated in 1925, is an outstanding example of new church architecture in the second half of the 20th century, with entire complexes that understand not only the church but also additional buildings with social functions as a single entity.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Kirche mit ihren Nebenbauten steht in einem Wohngebiet im Westen von Muttenz. Der Standort war die Folge eines Landtausches, da die Gemeinde an der Adresse der alten Kirche ein Schulhaus bauen wollte.

Der Neubau wurde vom Architekten Max Schnetz geplant und war das Siegerprojekt eines öffenlichen Architekturwettbewerbs der Gemeinde. Der Bau wurde 1964 begonnen und war 1966 mit dem Pfarrheim abgeschlossen.

Die drei Gebäude bestehen aus ineinander verschachtelten Betonquader, die um einen Innenhof gruppiert sind, wobei die Kirche das ganze Ensemble dominiert. Das dem 1925 ehilggesprochenen Pfarrer Johannes Maria Vianney geweihte Gebäude, ist ein herausrangendes Beispiel für eine neue Kirchenarchitektur in der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts mit Gesamtkomplexen, die nicht nur die Kirche, sondern auch zusätzliche Gebäude mit sozialen Aufgaben als Einheit verstehen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 5