Major Elisha K. Henson (LT-5) renamed John F. Nash - Oswego, NY
18T E 377369 N 4813478
This is the "last functional U.S. Army vessel that participated in Normandy landings." It is at the H. Lee White Maritime Museum.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"LT-5 sailed to Great Britain in February 1944 in anticipation of Operation Overlord, the planned allied invasion Europe. On June 6, 1944, LT-5 sailed for Normandy with two barges as part of Operation Mulberry, in support of Overlord. Under fire, the tug ferried supplies to the landing beaches for the next month, in the process shooting down a German fighter aircraft on June 9."

H. Lee White Maritime Museum (visit link)
"Board ... the vessels that made history. Mid-May through Mid-October (weather pending) the Museum opens its vessels for guided and self-guided tours. "
The USAT LT-5 Major Elisha K. Henson - A National Historic Landmark (visit link)
"was launched on November 22, 1943... LT-5 sailed for Great Britain on February 3, 1944 towing two barges carrying eight railcars to Southhampton, England as part of the Allied buildup in preparation for Operation Overlord ...On June 6, 1944, LT-5 left Exmouth, England as part of a fleet of tugs, barges, merchant ships and concrete caissons with the mission of establishing artificial harbors to ensure the steady supply of men and materials needed for the continued assault on German forces. ...June 9th, - "Planes Overhead. Everyone shooting at them. Starboard gunner got an F.W." - A German Luftwaffe fighter plane known as Focke Wulf. ...For the remainder of the month, LT-5 towed barges and landing craft to the artificial harbor code-named "Mulberry A" off Omaha Beach. "Mulberry A" - the American harbor - was completed on June 14th (D-Day +8), and in just four days had landed 11,000 troops, 2,000 vehicles, and 9,000 tons of equipment and supplies... served from 1946-89 in the lower Great Lakes region assisting in the maintenance of harbors, and worked on construction projects including the St. Lawrence Seaway in the 1950s...1989, the Port of Oswego Authority eagerly acquired the National Historic Landmark that is now maintained and operated by the H. Lee White Maritime Museum."
Type of vessel: LT-5 U.S. Army Large Tug (LT) class seagoing tugboat, a Design 271

Hours of use: From: 1:00 PM To: 5:00 PM