Evergreen Cemetery - Galveston, TX
15R E 323798 N 3241834
Founded ca. 1900, New Cahill Cemetery and in 1923, Evergreen Cemetery were placed on the National Register Of Historic Places as part of the Broadway Cemetery Historic District in 2014.

There are SEVEN cemeteries in this large rectangle bound by Broadway (Avenue J) on the north, Avenue L on the south, 40th Street on the east, and 43rd Street on the west. Avenue K runs through the middle.

North of Avenue K, from west to east: Evergreen (Cahill), Oleander, and Old City.
South of Avenue K, from west to east: Hebrew Benevolent Society, New City (Yellow Fever Yard), Old Catholic, and Trinity Episcopal.

New Cahill Cemetery (1900) and Evergreen Cemetery (1923) have a large fence and concrete curbs outlining this plot. It was initially to memorialize a number of persons who perished in the Great Storm of 1900. It contains about 900 burials. (visit link)

From the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:

New Cahill Cemetery (ca. 1900) and Evergreen Cemetery (1923)

Sanborn maps do not indicate this parcel of land was used as a cemetery until some point between 1899 and 1912. Sexton records indicate the New Cahill Cemetery or Cahill Yard was in use by 1900 and began as a burial ground to memorialize the victims of the 1900 Hurricane. A 1921 map of the Cahill Cemetery delineates the original layout of this section of the Broadway Cemetery Historic District. Completed for the Cahill Cemetery Association, this map indicates that this cemetery was originally managed by a private organization. The separate Sexton Office is further evidence this cemetery was not historically managed as a city cemetery. The site is first referred to as Evergreen Cemetery in 1923 within the City Sexton Interment Records. The 1921 map shows a substantial fence along each boundary with steps to the gates at the north and south property lines. Most concrete walks are 4’- 0” wide with major north-south walks at 6’- 8” wide. Similar to the other cemeteries within the complex, burial plots are bounded by concrete curbs. The cemetery is divided into 16 Ranges (Range 1-15 from west to east; Range 16 at the northern boundary; a portion of the center-southeast corner is divided into plots A-R). The plan delineates the current location of the Sexton Office and Restrooms at Plot N. The extensive division of burial sites includes areas designated for a “Temple of Honor” and those set aside for the Cemetery Association. Currently, approximately 900 interments are located within the Evergreen Cemetery, with approximately 90-percent of the burial sites dated within the period of significance from 1839 until 1964.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Galveston, Galveston County, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 2500