Old Catholic Cemetery - Galveston, TX
15R E 323906 N 3241867
Founded ca. 1844, Old Catholic Cemetery was placed on the National Register Of Historic Places as part of the Broadway Cemetery Historic District in 2014.

The marker at the entrance to this cemetery declares:

This Cemetery is a Holy Place
It is blessed by the Church and Dedicated to God as
a Place of Worship, Prayer and Reflection Upon
Divine Truth and the Purpose of Life.
It is the Resting Place until the Day of
Resurrection for the Bodies of the Faithful Departed,
Once Temples of the Holy Spirit, Whose Souls are
Now With God.

It is a Final and Continuing Profession of Faith In
God and of Membership in the Church by Those Who
Have Chosen to be Buried With Fellow Believers of
“The Household of the Faith”

“Eternal Rest Grant Them O Lord.”

Old Catholic Cemetery

There are SEVEN cemeteries in this large rectangle bound by Broadway (Avenue J) on the north, Avenue L on the south, 40th Street on the east, and 43rd Street on the west. Avenue K runs through the middle.

North of Avenue K, from west to east: Evergreen (Cahill), Oleander, and Old City. South of Avenue K, from west to east: Hebrew Benevolent Society, New City (Yellow Fever Yard), Old Catholic, and Trinity Episcopal.

Old Catholic Cemetery (@1844) was the responsibility of the Diocese of Galveston. It has two concrete walks that are labeled with small white tiles. One of these leads to a Doric columned outdoor chapel. Approximately 900 souls lie at rest here. Source

From the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:

Old Catholic Cemetery (ca. 1844) Although no archival records exist that indicate the exact date Lot 101 was deeded to the Diocese of Galveston for use as a burial ground, it is likely the land was donated in 1844 at the same time land was given to the Episcopal Church. Similar to the Episcopal Cemetery, the burial plots within the Old Catholic Cemetery are organized according to a linear grid with two large concrete walks dividing the cemetery into four quadrants. Walks within the Old Catholic Cemetery are labeled with inset white ceramic tiles. The central boulevard, named Chapel, leads to a small structure at the south-central portion of the cemetery. This small chapel features an altar topped by a cross surrounded by a portico of Doric columns.

The overall dimensions of the Old Catholic Cemetery are approximately 288’- 0” north to south and 338’- 0” east to west. The cemetery experienced the same increase in overall area as the Episcopal Cemetery in 1864 and 1928. Currently, approximately 900 interments are located within the Old Catholic Cemetery, with over 75 percent of the burial sites dated within the period of significance from 1839 until 1964.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Galveston, Galveston County, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 1000