Home of the 249th - Klamath Falls, OR
The plaque is in front of the Klamath County Museum and tells about this history of the building.
Location: Oregon, United States

The building started its life as an armory and now houses a large county museum. The building itself is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

"Home of the 249th

This former national guard armory was constructed in 1935 to house Battery D of the 249th coast artilliary. The building also doubled as a community event center.

After the National Guard relocatd in the 1950s, this building was renamed the Klamth Auditorium. Among big name entertainmenters to play here were Duke Ellington, Fats Domino, the Dorsey Brothers and Gene Krupa and the Sons at the Pioneers.

A local band led by Baldy Evans played for many dances here, while crowds also came to see circuses or watch boxing and wrestling matches.

A pair of World War I dough boys guard the the museum's front and side «entrances.

This building is one of many in downtown, heated by geothermal energy.

Armory Finds New Life as Community Museum.

In 1969 the Klamath County Museum was relocated to this building. Though not ideally suited Cor preserving artifacts, the structure boasts a rich history and impressive architecture all its own. It has been wired with a security system to protect the thousands of achieves, antiques and artifacts housed inside."
Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society