Brick Machine - Klamath Falls, OR
A sign at the Klamath County Museum in downtown Klamath Falls.
Location: Oregon, United States

This brick make machine was purchased by Klamath Brick and Tile Co in 1926. It weighs about 2000 pounds and was capable of producing up to 40000 bricks during an eight hour shift. A mixture of clay and water were feed into the auger machine, which churned out a continuous column of brick material. The column was sliced to produce individual bricks, which were dried and then fired in a kiln. Klamath Brick and Tile Co was founded in 197 by Ralph W and Alice F Smith. The company continued operations on Montelius Street until 1994. This machine was donated to the Klamath County Museum in April 1992.

Brick making a sign of progress.

Humans have been making bricks for thousands of years, though not in Klamath County. The resources, equipment and know how didn't come together in Klamath county until around 1900. Only then did fire prone wood frame buildings give way to safe brick structures.
Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society