St. Jacob's (Stone) Union Church, Glenville, Pennsylvania
18S E 344475 N 4403873
St. Jacob'a (Stone) Union Church is located at 5152 Stone Church Road, near the village of Glenville, Codorus Township, York County, Pennsylvania.

The St. Jacob's (Stone) Union Church has a joint Lutheran and Reformed Congregation. The congregations are, St. Jacob's United Church of Christ and St. Jacob's Lutheran Church.

The church was established in 1756. Most of the early settlers of Codorus Township were Lutheran and Reformed Germans, who first held church services in local homes and barns.

The original church was built of logs in 1761 on land owned by the Penn Family. The church trust applied for 50 acres and a deed was issued in 1803. While the church was first known as "Codorus" sometime after 1843, the name changed to St. Jacob's, but is probably best known at the "Stone Church".

A second church was built in 1790 of stone to accommodate a growing congregation. A third church, made of brick, was built in 1855 and was later damaged by lighting.

The present church was completed in 1889.

The St. Jacob's (Stone) Union Church marked its 250th Anniversary this year.