National Museum of the Dance - Saratoga Spa State Park - Saratoga Springs, NY
18T E 598523 N 4768868
National Museum of the Dance at Saratoga Spa State Park includes a Hall of Fame for Dance, annually inducting individuals. Fred Astaire was inducted in 1987 along with Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, Gene Kelly in 2013 and Rudolf Nureyev in 2014.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The National Museum of Dance & Hall of Fame was established in 1986 as the only museum in the nation and one of the few in the world that is dedicated entirely to the art of dance. The Museum is located in the former Washington Bathhouse, a historic building in the Saratoga Spa State Park. The Museum's archives house a growing collection of photographs, videos, costumes, documents, biographies and artifacts that honor all forms of dance throughout history."
"Throughout the building's many galleries are a variety of yearly rotating exhibits and three permanent exhibits including the Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney Hall of Fame. Opened in 1987, it honors dance pioneers of all types whether they are choreographers, composers, writers, dancers, or patrons."

wikipedia (visit link)
"Mr. & Mrs. Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney Hall of Fame
The Mr. & Mrs. Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney Hall of Fame collection was provided to the Museum in 1987. The Hall of Fame annually inducts individuals from the dance world."
Hours of Operation:
Museum Summer Hours Tuesday - Saturday 10:00 am - 4:00 pm Sunday noon - 4:00 pm Admission is free every Tuesday.

Admission Prices:
Admission Prices Adults: $6.50 Seniors & students (with valid ID): $5 Children 12 & under: $3 Children under 3: free Group Rates for groups of 15 persons or larger. Reservations for groups must be made in advance to lock-in our discounted rate. Adults: $5 Seniors & students: $4 Children 12 & under: $2