Piscinas and Sedilia - St Michael and All Angels - Edmondthorpe, Leicestershire
Piscinas and sedilia in St Michael and All Angels church, Edmondthorpe.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

On the south wall of the chancel is a piscina with a window seat below it and, to its right, a double sedilia that has been modified to form a monument to Peter Boundy who was the village rector from 1709-30.

In the north wall of the north aisle is a tomb recess with a crocketted gable, to its right is an aumbry, and in the southeast corner is a piscina.

St Michael & All Angels Church, a redundant Anglican church in Edmondthorpe, Leicestershire. It is recorded in the National Heritage List for England as a designated Grade I listed building, and is under the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.

"This small village of around 80 residents is 17 miles from Leicester and 8 miles from Melton very close to the county border with Rutland. The name may refer to a Saxon monk called Eadmer or mean ‘east mound’ or ‘barrier’. Thorpe is a Norse name meaning ‘street, village or daughter settlement’ which is common throughout the Danelaw area. In the Domesday Book it is recorded as Edmerestorp and was held by Henry of Ferrers who also held nearby Wymondham.

The church is now in the care of The Churches Conservation Trust and has some fine memorials and a grand alabaster monument. It is a very pretty church in a peaceful location. The church has a west tower of which the lower stages date to the 13th century and are the oldest part of the church. It also has a nave, chancel, and north and south aisles. The tower was heightened in the 15th century when the clerestory was added, on the south side of the tower is the external staircase to the belfry which is unusual in Leicestershire & Rutland as most were built into the fabric of the tower.

The square windows in the south aisle are very attractive and date to the 14th century when the aisle was added. The chancel has three windows on each side, again of square design. The east window is a large Decorated design from the period 1275-1380. There are also some unusual quatrefoil openings in the chancel to the east, north and south in square panels which are low down. It has been speculated that these perhaps lit a crypt but they are too high up from the chancel floor. It seems to be rather a mystery as to what they were exactly installed for. The north aisle contains more 14th century fabric and has a piscina and aumbry and was probably used as a chapel before the Reformation."

SOURCE - (visit link)