Oswalds Oak Cliffs Rooming House - Dallas, Texas
14S E 703963 N 3626316
At the time of President Kennedy's assassination Lee Harvey Oswald maintained a room in this home in the Oak Cliffs Section of Dallas.

On November 22, 1963, Lee Harvey Oswald rented a room in this house on North Beckley Avenue in the Oak Cliffs Section of Dallas. This house is NOT to be confused with Ruth Payne House in Irving, where his wife lived and where Oswald spent the night before the assassination. Oswald began renting a room in this home on October 14, 1963 for $8.00 a week. The home was only about 2-miles from the Texas School Book Depository where Oswald worked. On November 22, 1963, after the assassination of President Kennedy, Oswald left the Book Depository and is thought to have taken a city bus back to this home where according to housekeeper Earlene Roberts he pickup a jacket. It is also believed that while here he picked up a pistol from his room. After spending only 3-4 minutes inside the house Oswald left and walked to the corner of 10th Street and Patton Avenue where he encountered Dallas Police Office J. D. Tippit. After a brief conversation, Oswald used the pistol that he retrieved from his room to kill Tippit. Oswald fled to the Nearby Texas Theatre where he was eventually arrested and charged with the Murders of Officer Tippit and President Kennedy. This home was built in 1935 and at the time Oswald lived here it was owned by Gladys Johnson who purchased the house in 1943. The house is currently owned by Patricia Hall who is Mrs. Johnson's granddaughter. The home is available for pre-scheduled tours.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Waymark Type: Site related to life or work