Court House Coat of Arms - Hay, NSW, Australia
This is a well-presented 3D Coat of Arms, above the portico to the Hay Court House that was built in 1892.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Being built in 1892 this would also be the British Coat of Arms, as the elements are the same as the those on the more recently commissioned High Court of Australia sand-blasted 'Royal Coat of Arms for the United Kingdom' at Canberra in 1980. [That one is made from a Perspex panel, on the rear facade of the High Court.]

"The form of the Royal Coat of Arms is that used by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Its content has been the same since 1837. The images in the first and fourth quarters are of three passant guardant lions of England (walking with their right paws raised). The second quarter shows the rampant lion (standing erect with a rear paw raised as if to strike) with a double tressure flory-counterflory of Scotland (a double-edged frame adorned with fleur-delis with the flower heads alternating each side of the frame). The third quarter shows a harp for Northern Ireland. The shield is surrounded by a garter bearing the motto ‘Honi soit qui mal y pense’ (Evil be to him who evil thinks), which symbolises the Order of the Garter, an ancient order of knighthood of which the Queen is Sovereign Head. The shield is supported by the English lion and the Scottish unicorn, and is surmounted by the Royal crown. The unicorn is chained, as legend depicts the unicorn as a dangerous beast. Below the shield appears the motto of the English monarchs ‘Dieu et mon droit’ (God and my right)."
(visit link)

The major difference between this Coat of Arms, and the High Court one at Canberra is, this is fully three dimensional, with the lion and chained unicorn only partially embedded into the recessed bricked arch over the portico. It is also nicely painted, and not mono-chrome as the Canberra version is.

Address: 418 Moppett Street, Hay, NSW, 2711, Australia

Visited: 1522/3, Tuesday, 22 May, 2018