Calaway Park Vortex - Calgary, AB
With no less than 32 rides, Calaway Park is the largest Outdoor Amusement Park in Western Canada.
Location: Alberta, Canada

On this day were unwilling to pay $62 to photograph a roller coaster, so we were unable to get full-view shots of "The Vortex". As a result we've fleshed out this Waymark with a couple of close ups of The Vortex from Visit Calgary.

Now $62 may seem a steep price for two seniors to enter an amusement park, BUT this $62 allows one to ride each and every ride and continue ALL DAY. In that light it seems a bargain. Were we younger AND had we allotted the time, we might well have spent the day here partaking of all the entertainment to be had in Western Canada's Largest Outdoor Family Amusement Park.

Originally named Turn Of The Century when the park opened in 1982, it later became The Corkscrew, retaining this name until 2004, when it was again renamed, becoming The Vortex. With a maximum drop of 70 feet and two inversions, the ride consists of a single train with 6 cars. Riders are arranged 2 across in 2 rows for a total of 24 riders. Since the park's opening The Vortex has been Calaway Park's flagship ride. The Vortex was designed and built by Arrow Dynamics of Clearfield, Utah.
It’s About Family Fun
32 Family-friendly rides! High-energy entertainment! Tempting treats! Calaway Park has something for everyone!

As Western Canada’s Largest Outdoor Family Amusement Park, Calaway Park has been offering affordable, family- friendly fun and entertainment for over three decades.

Ever since our award-winning theme park first opened its doors in 1982, Calaway Park has built on our well-deserved reputation for excellence by offering the best attractions, no less than 32 rides designed for thrill-seekers of all ages and beautifully choreographed, high-energy entertainment.

Factor in Calaway Park’s one-pay gate, which include unlimited rides, attractions, must-see Calaway Live shows and unparalleled street performers such as stilt walkers, jugglers and clowns, not to mention lots of free parking – and it’s easy to see why families of all sizes venture out to Calaway Park’s stunning location in the shadow of the Rocky Mountains to enjoy a day full of safe, family fun.
From Calaway Park
Photo goes Here