Taliesin - Spring Green, WI
15T E 738223 N 4780653
Taliesin was the estate of Frank Lloyd Wright and built on land that belonged to the Wright family. It was declared a National Historic Landmark.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Taliesin was designed in the principles of the Prairie School, an architectural style common in the Midwest. There were 3 different houses built on the site, which Taliesin III remains today. Taliesin I was completed in 1911. A disgruntled employee of the estate set fire to the house as well as murdered Wright's wife, Mamah Borthwick, and several others.

Taliesin II was not used much as Wright was working on projects overseas. This house was also destroyed by fire. Taliesin III, which stands today, was Wright's home for the remainder of his life. He designed many of his most famous works here, including Fallingwater, the Imperial Hotel, Johnson Wax Headquarters and the Guggenheim Museum.

The house was donated to the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation in 1959 and operates as a museum. Designated a National Historic Landmark in 1976.
Year Completed: 1911

Commissioned By: Frank Lloyd Wright