Kingsbarns Parish Church - Fife, Scotland.
Steeple of the parish church of Kingsbarns, a village in the East Neuk of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Kingsbarns is a village on the A917 road between St.Andrews and Crail in the East Neuk of Fife on the east coast of Scotland. Its main focus is the 65 foot high steeple of the parish church which lies east of the road and north of The Square in the centre of the village within a graveyard.

The original church was built in 1630-31 with alterations in the mid 18th century by John Corstorphine and James Hewitt. In 1810-11 it was substantially rebuilt, especially the east and west gables which give the church its T-plan shape. The spire, however was not built until 1865-66 by George Rae.

The sandstone tower and Scottish slated spire is set in the centre of the southern elevation facing the square and is in three stages. The lowest part, originally a bell tower, dates back to the 17th century and is a relic of the of the original church. The stage above has rounded openings in all four faces with above, a pair of louvred arches under a hoodmould. There is a clock in each face below a corbelled parapet. The spire sits on the parapet and is octagonal with bands of square and fishscale slates. A metal finial adorns the top.

Location of the Steeple:
Kingsbarns Parish Church