Compton Block - Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 340490 N 5871533
Built in 1909, this larger block has almost continuously housed three businesses on the ground floor, with professionals occupying offices on the upper floor.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A Prince Edward Islander who arrived in Wetaskiwin in 1894, Clifton Compton later became a partner in the Montgomery's Store, which remained in business until the mid '90s. After the "Great Fire" of 1903 a second major fire in 1909 caused Compton to built this business block.

In its history, aided by the fact that it could house multiple businesses on the ground floor, the Compton Block has likely been home to more businesses than any other block on Wetaskiwin's Main Street.
Compton Block
Like many of the early Wetaskiwin settlers, Clifton Compton and his wife arrived with few possessions, but they were full of confidence and hope. Mr. Compton came from Prince Edward Island in 1894 and worked at the John West Store until the great fire of 1903 reduced the building to rubble. Mr. Compton then formed a partnership with H. J. Montgomery, and together they built the Compton and Montgomery Store in 1904.

Five years later, in January 1909, fire struck again, forcing Mr. Compton to build the sturdy brick building still standing today. The original shops at this location were C.C. Bailey Jeweller, E.A. Hutchins Book Store, and C.E. Compton Grocery. Upstairs there were offices occupied by several doctors and a lawyer.

C.C. Bailey employed Horace French who had originally worked in the watch repair and jewellery trade in his native Quebec. In 1914, French and Percy Thomas bought the business. After serving in the Royal Flying Corps in the First World War, Mr. French returned to Wetaskiwin in 1921 and bought out his partner. He renamed the shop French's Jewellery.

The business was a busy one. Mr. French was one of the few hand engravers in Alberta. He was a skilled watch repairman, and he was the CPR watch inspector. He also handled the distribution of marriage licenses until the government took that right away from all jewellery stores. Another sideline was optometry, practised out of a tiny room at the back of the building.

Compton's Grocery Store became Jack Christopher's Grocery in 1910. In 1916, the walls between this shop and the bookstore were knocked down and this larger space became Thomas Lawson and Company Drygoods and Grocery. In 1927, it was rented to Marshall's Limited. It was not until 1933 that there were once again three separate shops in the Compton Block: H.R. French's Jewellery, Anderson and Pearson Grocery, and Meraw's Five Cent to a Dollar Store.
From the plaque at the building
Type of Marker: Cultural